Menu

St Oswald'sC of E AcademyChurch, School, Community

Search
Translate

Welcome toSt Oswald'sC of E AcademyChurch, School, Community

Governors

Welcome to our Governors’ section. 

 

Chair of Governors Welcome

 

Hello and welcome to St Oswald’s Church Of England Academy. 

 

The Governing body in partnership with our Head teacher Mrs Patton, children, parents and staff work together to deliver a warm, welcoming family feel to our church school and I am proud to lead the Governing Body of St Oswald’s Church Of England Academy and enjoy working for the benefit of our children, parents and staff.

 

Our Governing Body is currently made up of 11 members, representing Holy Trinity and St Oswald’s church, the Diocese of Sheffield, elected parents and members of school staff. We are proud to have a Governing Body that is made up of a team of individuals with a wide range of backgrounds and experiences.

 

We are a rural school situated in the heart of Finningley village. We enjoy strong links with the local church, Holy Trinity and St Oswald’s, and we are passionate about delivering opportunities to our children and ensuring each child reaches their full potential, enshrined in a rich Christian environment.

 

As governors we have responsibility to ensure that the school delivers a first class education for all our children, regardless of their background. We do this in a variety of ways:

We meet as a full board to monitor the overall strategy of the school taking into account national education guidelines and agreeing a range of targets ensuring the progress of all children.

The Governing Body also operates through sub committees groups, these groups monitor all aspects of school life, children’s progress, finance and policies.

As Governors we meet with our children regularly through attendance at acts of worship, assemblies, Pupil Parliament, school trips as well as being in and around school.

Parents play an important role in the work of the school and the home school partnership is integral to delivering the very best education, so governors take every opportunity to interact with parents and strengthen the relationship between home and school life.

 

The Governing Body and Trustees decided last year that the school should join the Diocese of Sheffield Academies Trust (DSAT), this transition was completed in December 2018.

 

I hope you find our website interesting and informative but if you require any further information do please hesitate to contact the school office or myself.
 

Dave Moore

Chair of Governors

On behalf of the Governing body      

 

 

The links below will take you to the Trustees' Report and Financial Statements.

 

Trustees Report 2017/18

 

Trustees Report 2016/17

 

Trustees Report 2015/16

 

Trustees Report 2014/15

 

 

If you require paper copies of any of the documentation on this website, please do not hesitate to ask.

Governor Attendance 2019-20

 

Name

18/10/10

29/11/19

7/2/20

01/05/20

Video meeting

12/06/20

Video meeting

26/06/20

Percentage to date

Possible meetings

Mrs S Patton

x x x x x   100% /6

Mr D Moore

x x x x x   100% /6

Mrs I Cairns

x x x x x   100% /6

Dr V Brooks

x - x x -   60% /6

Mr A Khaliq

x x x - x   80% /6

Mrs A Navas

x - - x x   60% /6

Rev N Redeyoff

- x x x -   60% /6

Mrs D Roxby

x x x x x   100% /6

Mrs M Wharton

x - x x x   80% /6

 Local Governing Board structure 2019-2020

 

St Oswald’s Local Governing Board

Name

Terms of office

Position / Governor category

Mrs S Patton

 

Continuous term while in post

Head teacher

Mrs M Hirst *

 

06/02/2017 – 31/10/2019

Staff

Deputy Head teacher

Mr D Moore

01/03/2018 – 28/02/2022

Foundation

DBE

Chair of Governors

Mrs A Navas

 

16/06/2019 - 15/06/2023

Foundation

DBE

Rev N Redeyoff

 

Continuous term while in post

Ex-offico

Mrs I Cairns

 

13/09/2016 – 12/09/2020

Foundation

PCC Trust

Vice Chair of Governors

Mrs M Wharton

 

31/08/2019 - 01/09/2023

Foundation

PCC trust

Mrs D Roxby

 

14/09/2016 – 13/09/2020

Staff

Dr V Brooks

18/07/2018 – 17/07/2022

Parent

Mr A Khaliq

18/07/2018 – 17/07/2022

Parent

 

  * Please note Mrs Hirst ceased to be a Governor on 31st October 2019

 

For details of the DSAT Trustees please click here

 

 

                  

 

 

           

 

 

 

 

 

                              Last updated 1st February 2020

Top